Councils and Areas of Scouts Canada

A complete list of Scouts Canada’s councils and areas

Compile By Scouter Liam Morland, March 30, 2005

Scouts Canada has 20 councils and 173 areas.

Cascadia Council (CAC)
Cariboo-Chilcotin Area
Central Area
Central Island Area
Eagles Rest Area
Greater Victoria Area
Kamloops Area
East Kootenays Area
West Kootenays Area
North Okanagan Area
Central Okanagan Area
South Okanagan Area
Orca Coast Area
Peace-Northern Rockies Area
Skeena Area
Yukon Area
Fraser Valley Council (FVC)
Coho Area
Fraser Cheam Area
Green Timbers Area
Nicomekl Area
Three Rivers Area
WestSurDel Area
Pacific Coast Council (PCC)
Burnaby Area
North Shore Area
Pacific Spirit Area
Richmond Area
Sea to Sky Area
Sunshine Coast Area
Vancouver East Area
Chinook Council (CHC)
Area 6
Area 8
Chief Mountain - Deseret Area
Mountain View Area
Nosehill Area
Prairies to Rockies Area
Rattlers Area
Southern Trail Area
Sunrise Area
Windstone Area
Northern Lights Council (NLC)
Aspen Plains Area
Beaver Hills Area
Boreal Frontier Area
Buffalo Plains Area
Direct Support Area
Grizzly Range Area
Northwest Territories Area
Prairie Gold Area
Unchaga Area
Waskasoo Area
Western Trails Area
Whispering Lakes Area
Saskatchewan Council (SKC)
Parkland Area
Prairie Heartland Area
Woody Hills Area
Bear Hills Area
Northern Saskatchewan Rivers Area
Good Spirit Area
Fort Walsh Area
Wascappelle Area
Great Plains Area
Manitoba Council (MBC)
Agassiz Basin Area
West Man Area
Nor Man Area
Lakeland Area
North West Winnipeg Area
Pembina Trails Area
East Winnipeg Area
Battlefields Council (BFC)
Brant Area
Fruitbelt Area
Haldimand Area
Hamilton-Wentworth Area
Lynn Valley Area
Merit Trail Area
Niagara Area
South Waterloo Area
St. Catherines Area
Central Escarpment Council (CEC)
Credit Hills Area
Burlington Area
Mississauga Area
North Waterloo Area
Oakville Area
Wellington Area
Yellow Briar Area
Greater Toronto Council (GTC)
Alders Area
Agincourt Area
Humber West Area
Old Mill Area
East Scarborough Area
West Scarborough Area
Seton Area
Skyline Area
Sunnybrook Area
Willow Valley Area
Northern Ontario Council (NOC)
Ken-Kee Area
Sunset Area
Rainy River Area
Thunder Bay Area
Nipigon Bay Area
Lake Superior Area
Points North Area
Black River Area
Porcupine Area
Sault Ste. Marie Area
Sudbury Area
Nipissing Area
Direct Service Area
Shining Waters Council (SWC)
Northern Lights Area
Simcoe Phoenix Area
South Lake Simcoe Area
Sunset Area
Wendake Shores Area
Whispering Pines Area
York Headwaters Area
Tri-Shores Council (TSC)
Bluewater Area
Chatham Area
Elgin Area
Essex Area
Frontier Area
London Area
Mindaamin Area
Sydenham Area
Windsor Area
Voyageur Council (VYC)
Algonquin Hills Area
Carleton Area
Heritage Area
Loyalist Area
Nepean Area
Odawa Area
Rideau Area
Stormont-Glengarry Area
Upper St. Lawrence Valley Area
Valley Highlands Area
White Pine Council (WPC)
Algonquinte Area
Kawartha Waterways Area
Lakeshore Ridge Area
Trillium Highlands Area
Oshawa Area
Owasco Area
Whitby Area
Quebec Council (QCC)
Chavalla Area
Abenaki Area
Eastern Area
Stoney Point Area
Waingunga Area
West Island Area
Ohiyo Area
Laval Area
Baie Comeau Area
Kébec Area
St. Lawrence-Appalachians Area
New Brunswick Council (NBC)
Bathurst Area
Central Kings Area
Charlotte Area
Courtenay Area
Fredericton Area
Fundy Coast Area
Kennebecasis Area
Miramichi Area
Moncton Area
Oromocto Area
Restigouche Area
River Region Area
Sackville Area
Woolastock Area
Prince Edward Island Council (PEC)
Prince Edward Island Area
Nova Scotia Council (NSC)
Central Area
Northern Area
South West Area
Valley Area
Newfoundland and Labrador Council (NFC)
Eastern Avalon Zone 1
Eastern Newfoundland Zone 2
Central Newfoundland Zone 3
Western Newfoundland Zone 4
Labrador Zone 5